The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in The Americas?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013


Comments:
FB, LJ

#human_development

Social & Moral
Development Index
1
Pos.Higher is better
Points1
1Canada77.9
2USA71.2
3Uruguay66.7
4Costa Rica64.5
5Chile63.6
6Bahamas62.1
7Jamaica61.8
8Barbados61.5
9St Vincent & Grenadines61.5
10Argentina61.2
The Americas Avg57.0
World Avg53.7
q=36.

Out of all the countries in North America, Central America, the Caribbean and South America, who scores most highly on the Social and Moral Index?

There are 58 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

#demographics #human_development

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Canada77.982.22$42 5821034.7m9 093 510 4
2USA71.279.22$53 24510315.8m9 147 420 35
3Uruguay66.777.35$19 148543.4m 175 020 19
4Costa Rica64.579.61$14 006664.8m 51 060 94
5Chile63.681.96$21 6653817.4m 743 532 23
6Bahamas62.175.56$21 565580.4m 10 010 35
7Jamaica61.875.82$8 350942.8m 10 830 255
8Barbados61.575.77$14 952540.3m 430 638
9St Vincent & Grenadines61.573.04$10 372990.1m 390 280
10Argentina61.276.46$20 9454541.1m2 736 690 15
11Trinidad & Tobago60.670.52$28 049651.4m 5 130 263
12Brazil60.074.75$14 14579198.4m8 459 420 23
13Mexico57.976.97$16 38377116.1m1 943 950 60
14Antigua & Barbuda57.976.24$20 9076290 510 440 206
15St Lucia57.975.20$9 791920.2m 610 291
16Panama56.877.76$19 470603.6m 74 340 49
17Peru56.574.81$11 2958729.7m1 280 000 23
18Suriname56.571.28$16 018970.5m 156 000 3
19Belize56.270.08$7 3751030.3m 22 810 14
20Nicaragua54.875.21$4 7471246.0m 120 340 49
21Colombia54.574.23$12 7629547.6m1 109 500 43
22Cuba54.479.57$7 4556811.2m 106 440 106
23Dominican Rep.53.873.65$12 7569910.2m 48 320 211
24El Salvador53.773.27$7 7321176.3m 20 720 302
25Ecuador53.376.12$10 5368914.9m 248 360 60
26Bolivia53.268.74$6 15511810.2m1 083 300 9
27Guatemala53.272.06$7 06312515.1m 107 160 141
28Grenada53.073.56$11 502790.1m 340 310
29Dominica52.377.85$10 0969667 665 750 90
30Paraguay50.873.00$8 1821106.7m 397 300 17
31Guyana49.966.50$6 8841270.8m 196 850 4
32Honduras49.873.33$4 4661307.9m 111 890 71
33Venezuela49.474.39$15 1297129.9m 882 050 34
34Puerto Rico48.6 8 870
35St Kitts & Nevis47.173.98$22 4367453 697 260 207
36Haiti46.763.12$1 65716310.3m 27 560 372
The Americas Avg57.074.66$14 85283.927.1m 923 662 29
World Avg53.771.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=36.

Not showing due to lack of data: St Barthelemy. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

#human_development #human_rights #morals

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2017)
Higher is better

Score9
1Canada77.90.1019126962
2USA71.20.208182244
3Uruguay66.70.2823159277
4Costa Rica64.50.3123120830
5Chile63.60.3223262425
6Bahamas62.10.361110
7Jamaica61.80.4214988-5
8Barbados61.50.2911-10
9St Vincent & Grenadines61.515-10
10Argentina61.20.3624256769
11Trinidad & Tobago60.60.32122312-10
12Brazil60.00.4121327581
13Mexico57.90.3523453070
14Antigua & Barbuda57.913-10
15St Lucia57.90.356-9
16Panama56.80.4620329525
17Peru56.50.3923318750
18Suriname56.50.4512181930
19Belize56.20.381615
20Nicaragua54.80.4619283135
21Colombia54.50.3919374858
22Cuba54.40.3011716425
23Dominican Rep.53.80.4714283425
24El Salvador53.70.3818228635
25Ecuador53.30.3923346950
26Bolivia53.20.4521328045
27Guatemala53.20.4921293935
28Grenada53.07-5
29Dominica52.312-5
30Paraguay50.80.4623287820
31Guyana49.90.51112708-5
32Honduras49.80.4620369245
33Venezuela49.40.4619344430
34Puerto Rico48.6
35St Kitts & Nevis47.19-25
36Haiti46.70.5912240915
The Americas Avg57.00.3916.5285326.1
World Avg53.70.3615.1324912.6
q=36.

3. Religion and Beliefs

#human_development #religion

Pos.Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%10
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better11
Jews (2010)
%12
Christians (2010)
%12
Muslims (2010)
%12
Hindus (2010)
%12
Buddhists (2010)
%12
Folk Religion (2010)
%12
Unaffiliated (2010)
%12
1Antigua & Barbuda0.193.00.60.20.13.61.7
2Argentina6640.585.21.00.10.10.812.2
3Bahamas0.196.00.10.10.10.33.1
4Barbados0.195.21.00.40.10.11.9
5Belize1.087.60.10.20.51.58.9
6Bolivia8910.193.90.10.10.10.94.1
7Brazil8710.188.90.10.10.12.87.9
8Canada42221.069.02.11.40.81.223.7
9Chile7020.189.40.10.10.11.58.6
10Colombia8310.192.50.10.10.10.86.6
11Costa Rica7910.190.90.10.10.10.87.9
12Cuba400.159.20.10.20.117.423.0
13Dominica0.194.40.10.10.13.00.5
14Dominican Rep.8770.188.00.10.10.10.910.9
15Ecuador8210.194.10.10.10.10.35.5
16El Salvador8310.188.20.10.10.10.511.0
17Grenada0.196.60.30.70.11.31.0
18Guatemala8810.195.20.10.10.10.64.1
19Guyana0.166.06.424.90.10.22.0
20Haiti00.186.90.10.10.12.210.6
21Honduras8410.187.60.10.10.11.110.5
22Jamaica30.177.20.10.10.14.517.2
23Mexico7340.195.10.10.10.10.14.7
24Nicaragua8410.185.80.10.10.11.412.5
25Panama8810.493.00.70.10.20.44.8
26Paraguay9210.196.90.10.10.11.71.1
27Peru8410.195.50.10.10.21.03.0
28St Kitts & Nevis0.194.60.31.50.11.31.6
29St Lucia0.191.10.10.30.10.56.0
30St Vincent & Grenadines0.188.71.53.40.12.02.5
31Suriname0.251.615.219.80.65.35.4
32Trinidad & Tobago90.165.95.922.70.31.91.9
33USA65101.878.30.90.61.20.216.4
34Uruguay41120.357.90.10.10.10.840.7
35Venezuela7910.189.30.30.10.10.210.0
36St Barthelemy
37St Martin
38St Pierre & Miquelon0.194.70.20.10.10.13.8
39Clipperton Island
40Anguilla0.190.60.30.40.12.94.0
41Bermuda0.375.01.10.10.53.019.4
42British Virgin Islands0.184.51.21.20.18.43.9
43Cayman Islands0.883.50.40.90.14.59.4
44Falkland Islands0.167.20.30.10.20.131.5
45Montserrat0.193.50.10.10.10.24.8
46Turks & Caicos Islands0.192.10.10.10.12.74.6
47Puerto Rico0.196.70.10.10.30.81.9
48Navassa Island
49US Virgin Islands0.394.80.10.40.10.13.7
50Greenland0.196.10.10.10.10.82.5
51French Guiana0.184.40.91.60.19.13.4
52Guadeloupe0.195.90.40.50.10.42.5
53Martinique0.196.50.20.20.10.22.3
54Aruba0.491.90.20.10.11.36.0
55Curaco
56Saba
57Sint Eustatius
58Bonaire
The Americas Avg77.35.30.286.70.91.70.22.07.9
World Avg75.19.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=58.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/the_americas.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#demographics #human_development #human_rights #morals #religion

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2018 Jun 10.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg. Published in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Available on hdr.undp.org/... UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/.

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017). Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017). Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013). Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017). Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Sources:^
  10. Gallup (2009) .^
  11. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009)13.^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.14^
  13. Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg (2009) .^
  14. Pew (2012) .^

©2018 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)