The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Asia?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013


Comments:
FB, LJ

#asia #human_development

Social & Moral
Development Index
1
Pos.Higher is better
Points1
1Hong Kong77.5
2Taiwan77.5
3Japan75.0
4Israel70.3
5Korea, S.69.4
6Singapore69.2
7Cyprus64.7
8Brunei63.8
9Maldives62.2
10Mongolia60.4
Asia Avg54.6
World Avg55.3
q=51.

Asia as a whole covers a huge range of countries, from full democracies to hardened dictatorships, and from highly developed technological countries, to nations of ill-educated and semi-literate clanspeople. Of this mix, which countries are a shining example to the others?

There are 59 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

#demographics #economics #health #human_development #life_expectancy #population

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Hong Kong77.584.16$54 265127.2m 1 0426 906
2Taiwan77.5
3Japan75.083.68$37 26817126.4m 364 500 347
4Israel70.382.56$31 215197.7m 21 640 356
5Korea, S.69.482.13$34 5411848.6m 97 100 500
6Singapore69.283.21$78 16255.3m 7007 509
7Cyprus64.780.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
8Brunei63.879.02$72 843300.4m 5 270 78
9Maldives62.276.96$10 3831050.3m 3001 081
10Mongolia60.469.81$10 449922.8m1 553 560 2
11Bhutan58.669.85$7 0811320.8m 38 394 20
12Malaysia58.474.90$24 6205929.3m 328 550 89
13UAE58.377.12$66 203428.1m 83 600 97
14Qatar58.278.32$129 916331.9m 11 610 167
15Uzbekistan57.369.40$5 74810528.1m 425 400 66
16Kuwait56.974.55$76 075512.9m 17 820 162
17Bahrain56.376.72$37 236471.4m 7601 789
18Tajikistan56.269.58$2 6011297.1m 139 960 51
19Vietnam55.675.94$5 33511589.7m 310 070 289
20Philippines55.668.34$8 39511696.5m 298 170 324
21Turkey55.575.53$18 7057174.5m 769 630 97
22Azerbaijan55.570.90$16 413789.4m 82 658 114
23Armenia55.374.89$8 189843.1m 28 480 109
24Georgia55.375.02$8 856704.3m 69 490 62
25Kyrgyzstan55.170.79$3 0971205.4m 191 800 28
26Turkmenistan54.565.73$14 0261115.2m 469 930 11
27Oman54.476.97$34 402522.9m 309 500 9
28Thailand53.974.62$14 5198769.9m 510 890 137
29Sri Lanka53.175.05$10 7897321.2m 62 710 338
30Russia52.970.26$23 28649142.7m16 376 870 9
31Kazakhstan52.669.59$22 0935616.4m2 699 700 6
32Nepal51.869.99$2 33714431.0m 143 350 216
33Laos51.766.60$5 0491386.4m 230 800 28
34Jordan51.774.18$10 111866.5m 88 780 73
35China51.675.96$13 345901.4b9 327 490 145
36Lebanon50.279.54$13 312764.3m 10 230 420
37Saudi Arabia49.874.44$51 3203828.7m2 149 690 13
38Indonesia49.769.05$10 053113244.8m1 811 570 135
39India49.768.32$5 6631311.3b2 973 190 423
40Iran48.475.58$16 3956975.6m1 628 550 46
41Korea, N.48.270.5224.6m 120 410 204
42Cambodia47.568.81$3 09514314.5m 176 520 82
43Timor-Leste (E. Timor)47.368.51$5 3711331.2m 14 870 80
44Bangladesh47.171.99$3 341139152.4m 130 1701 171
45Myanmar (Burma)46.266.12$4 94314548.7m 653 290 75
46Pakistan42.266.37$5 031147180.0m 770 880 233
47Syria40.469.65$2 44114921.1m 183 630 115
48Afghanistan39.660.70$1 87116933.4m 652 230 51
49Palestine38.973.07$5 2561144.3m
50Iraq37.769.63$11 60812133.7m 434 320 78
51Yemen34.464.05$2 30016825.6m 527 970 48
Asia Avg54.673.18$21 81788.287.4m 946 146 92
World Avg55.371.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=51.

Not showing due to lack of data: Abkhazia. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

#gender #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #mass_media #misogyny #morals #politics #women

The Arab World and Asia ... a region where the mean and median levels of performance are probably most charitably labeled poor.

"Universal Human Rights in Theory and Practice" by Jack Donnelly (2013)6

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better7
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties8
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
9
LGBT Equality (2017)
Higher is better

Score10
1Hong Kong77.52616
2Taiwan77.5238225
3Japan75.00.1214251735
4Israel70.30.1012329748
5Korea, S.69.40.0720244830
6Singapore69.20.0754343-15
7Cyprus64.70.1220138340
8Brunei63.863545-14
9Maldives62.20.31153110-19
10Mongolia60.40.2817299325
11Bhutan58.60.4832842-20
12Malaysia58.40.2944273-19
13UAE58.30.2373349-34
14Qatar58.20.54103286-54
15Uzbekistan57.30.29146039-30
16Kuwait56.90.33122828-37
17Bahrain56.30.23126275-2
18Tajikistan56.20.3216357111
19Vietnam55.60.3410717825
20Philippines55.60.4418431120
21Turkey55.50.3317465625
22Azerbaijan55.50.3321477315
23Armenia55.30.2917280420
24Georgia55.30.3620300935
25Kyrgyzstan55.10.3918322015
26Turkmenistan54.5177914-24
27Oman54.40.2894151-22
28Thailand53.90.3711386034
29Sri Lanka53.10.39135659-10
30Russia52.90.271743421
31Kazakhstan52.60.201955088
32Nepal51.80.5013346125
33Laos51.70.4710679915
34Jordan51.70.4814384712
35China51.60.1614730712
36Lebanon50.20.38123015-24
37Saudi Arabia49.80.26105688-72
38Indonesia49.70.47741051
39India49.70.53104122-10
40Iran48.40.5197340-19
41Korea, N.48.2783908
42Cambodia47.50.4816418115
43Timor-Leste (E. Timor)47.317287230
44Bangladesh47.10.52154201-17
45Myanmar (Burma)46.20.3744471-10
46Pakistan42.20.5565131-26
47Syria40.40.55147853-84
48Afghanistan39.60.67133736-19
49Palestine38.94309
50Iraq37.70.5394467-29
51Yemen34.40.77166922-22
Asia Avg54.60.3612.74378-02.1
World Avg55.30.3615.1324912.6
q=51.

3. Religion and Beliefs

#belief #buddhism #christianity #folk_religion #god #hinduism #human_development #islam #judaism #no_religion #religion

Pos.Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%11
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better12
Jews (2010)
%13
Christians (2010)
%13
Muslims (2010)
%13
Hindus (2010)
%13
Buddhists (2010)
%13
Folk Religion (2010)
%13
Unaffiliated (2010)
%13
1Afghanistan9700.10.199.00.10.10.10.1
2Armenia73140.198.50.10.10.10.11.3
3Azerbaijan5000.13.096.90.10.10.10.1
4Bahrain940.614.570.39.82.50.11.9
5Bangladesh99.500.10.289.89.10.50.40.1
6Bhutan0.10.50.222.674.71.90.1
7Brunei00.19.475.10.38.66.20.4
8Cambodia9670.10.42.00.196.90.60.2
9China120.15.11.80.118.221.952.2
10Cyprus750.173.225.30.10.20.11.2
11Georgia8140.188.510.70.10.10.10.7
12India9030.12.514.479.50.80.50.1
13Indonesia9920.19.987.21.70.70.30.1
14Iran40.10.299.00.10.10.10.1
15Iraq8400.10.899.00.10.10.10.1
16Israel511575.62.018.60.10.30.23.1
17Japan24650.11.60.20.136.20.457.0
18Jordan00.12.297.20.10.40.10.1
19Kazakhstan43120.124.870.40.10.20.34.2
20Korea, N.0.12.00.10.11.512.371.3
21Korea, S.43300.129.40.20.122.90.846.4
22Kuwait9100.114.374.18.52.80.10.1
23Kyrgyzstan7270.111.488.00.10.10.10.4
24Laos50.11.50.10.166.030.70.9
25Lebanon8730.138.361.30.10.20.10.3
26Malaysia9600.19.463.76.017.72.30.7
27Maldives0.10.498.40.30.60.10.1
28Mongolia200.12.33.20.155.13.535.9
29Myanmar (Burma)0.17.84.01.780.15.80.5
30Nepal9300.10.54.680.710.33.70.3
31Oman00.16.585.95.50.80.10.2
32Pakistan9200.11.696.41.90.10.10.1
33Philippines9600.192.65.50.10.11.50.1
34Qatar950.113.867.713.83.10.10.9
35Russia34270.273.310.00.10.10.216.2
36Saudi Arabia9300.14.493.01.10.30.30.7
37Singapore70130.118.214.35.233.92.316.4
38Sri Lanka9900.17.39.813.669.30.10.1
39Syria8900.15.292.80.10.10.12.0
40Tajikistan8520.11.696.70.10.10.11.5
41Thailand9700.10.95.50.193.20.10.3
42Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.199.00.10.10.10.10.1
43Turkey820.10.498.00.10.10.11.2
44Turkmenistan8020.16.493.00.10.10.10.5
45UAE9100.112.676.96.62.00.11.1
46Uzbekistan5140.12.396.70.10.10.10.8
47Vietnam30810.18.20.20.116.445.329.6
48Yemen9900.10.299.00.60.10.10.1
49Abkhazia
50Taiwan240.15.50.10.121.344.212.7
51Nagorno-Karabakh
52Northern Cyprus
53S. Ossetia
54Christmas Island
55Cocos (Keeling) Islands
56British Indian Ocean Territory
57Hong Kong240.114.31.80.413.212.856.1
58Macau0.17.20.20.117.358.915.4
59Palestine930.12.497.60.10.10.10.1
Asia Avg77.38.91.616.148.05.214.85.08.4
World Avg75.19.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=59.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Dec 26
http://www.humantruth.info/asia.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#asia #belief #buddhism #christianity #demographics #economics #folk_religion #gender #god #health #hinduism #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #islam #judaism #life_expectancy #mass_media #misogyny #morals #no_religion #politics #population #religion #women

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2018 Aug 16.

Donnelly, Jack
(2013) Universal Human Rights in Theory and Practice. 3rd edition. Published by Cornell University Press.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg. Published in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Available on hdr.undp.org/... UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/.

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017). Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017). Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013). Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. Donnelly (2013). P178. Added to this page on 2017 Dec 26.^
  7. UN (2017). Table 5. Lower is better.^
  8. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  9. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  10. Sources:^
  11. Gallup (2009) .^
  12. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009)14.^
  13. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.15^
  14. Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg (2009) .^
  15. Pew (2012) .^

©2018 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)