The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Caribbean Countries?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

#Caribbean

Social & Moral
Development Index
Higher is better

Points1
1Bahamas62.9
2Jamaica62.6
3Barbados61.9
4St Vincent & Grenadines61.4
5Trinidad & Tobago61.1
6Antigua & Barbuda58.6
7St Lucia57.7
8Dominican Rep.57.6
9Cuba55.6
10Grenada54.0
Caribbean Avg56.7
World Avg54.5
q=14.

A popular tourist and recreation destination, much of the public face of the Caribbean is scenic and centered on tourism, despite setbacks caused by occassional destructive weather events. Social problems arise from much of the Caribbean being part of established narcotics trade routes between South America and the USA.

There are 29 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Bahamas62.975.56$21 565580.4m 10 010 35
2Jamaica62.675.82$8 350942.8m 10 830 255
3Barbados61.975.77$14 952540.3m 430 638
4St Vincent & Grenadines61.473.04$10 372990.1m 390 280
5Trinidad & Tobago61.170.52$28 049651.4m 5 130 263
6Antigua & Barbuda58.676.24$20 9076290 510 440 206
7St Lucia57.775.20$9 791920.2m 610 291
8Dominican Rep.57.673.65$12 7569910.2m 48 320 211
9Cuba55.679.57$7 4556811.2m 106 440 106
10Grenada54.073.56$11 502790.1m 340 310
11Dominica51.777.85$10 0969667 665 750 90
12Haiti50.563.12$1 65716310.3m 27 560 372
13Puerto Rico50.1 8 870
14St Kitts & Nevis48.673.98$22 4367453 697 260 207
Caribbean Avg56.774.14$13 83884.82.8m 12 339 231
World Avg54.571.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=14.

Not showing due to lack of data: St Barthelemy. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better

Score9
1Bahamas62.90.361110
2Jamaica62.60.4214988-100
3Barbados61.90.2911-100
4St Vincent & Grenadines61.415-100
5Trinidad & Tobago61.10.32122312-120
6Antigua & Barbuda58.613-150
7St Lucia57.70.356-120
8Dominican Rep.57.60.4714283420
9Cuba55.60.3011716430
10Grenada54.07-100
11Dominica51.712-90
12Haiti50.50.5912240910
13Puerto Rico50.110
14St Kitts & Nevis48.69-100
Caribbean Avg56.70.3911.33141-55.0
World Avg54.50.3615.13249-07.3
q=14.

3. Religion and Beliefs

Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%10
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better11
Jews
(2010)12
Christians
(2010)12
Muslims
(2010)12
Hindus
(2010)12
Buddhists
(2010)12
Folk ReligionUnaffiliated
1Antigua & Barbuda0.1%93.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%3.6%1.7%
2Bahamas0.1%96.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%3.1%
3Barbados0.1%95.2%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%1.9%
4Cuba400.1%59.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%17.4%23.0%
5Dominica0.1%94.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%0.5%
6Dominican Rep.8770.1%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%10.9%
7Grenada0.1%96.6%0.3%0.7%0.1%1.3%1.0%
8Haiti00.1%86.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.2%10.6%
9Jamaica30.1%77.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.5%17.2%
10St Kitts & Nevis0.1%94.6%0.3%1.5%0.1%1.3%1.6%
11St Lucia0.1%91.1%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.5%6.0%
12St Vincent & Grenadines0.1%88.7%1.5%3.4%0.1%2.0%2.5%
13Trinidad & Tobago90.1%65.9%5.9%22.7%0.3%1.9%1.9%
14St Barthelemy
15St Martin
16Anguilla0.1%90.6%0.3%0.4%0.1%2.9%4.0%
17British Virgin Islands0.1%84.5%1.2%1.2%0.1%8.4%3.9%
18Cayman Islands0.8%83.5%0.4%0.9%0.1%4.5%9.4%
19Montserrat0.1%93.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%4.8%
20Turks & Caicos Islands0.1%92.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.7%4.6%
21Puerto Rico0.1%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.8%1.9%
22US Virgin Islands0.3%94.8%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%3.7%
23Guadeloupe0.1%95.9%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.4%2.5%
24Martinique0.1%96.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%2.3%
25Aruba0.4%91.9%0.2%0.1%0.1%1.3%6.0%
26Curaco
27Saba
28Sint Eustatius
29Bonaire
Caribbean Avg87.011.80.2%89.0%0.6%1.5%0.1%2.6%5.4%
World Avg75.19.90.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
q=29.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/caribbean.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#Caribbean #USA

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Aug 01.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Higher is better. Sources:^
  10. Gallup (2009) .^
  11. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)