The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Small Island Nations?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013


Comments:
FB, LJ

#human_development #small_islands

Social & Moral
Development Index
1
Pos.Higher is better
Points1
1Taiwan77.5
2Singapore72.0
3Cyprus66.5
4Malta66.2
5Maldives62.2
6Mauritius61.3
7Barbados61.1
8Jamaica57.2
9Fiji57.2
10Brunei56.9
Small Islands Avg52.4
World Avg54.1
q=37.

A small island has less than 50km2 of land. I have veered towards including collective names for islands (such as 'Channel Islands') and only rarely have I added entries to my database for individual islands if they're part of a grouping. This is because, generally speaking, political and demographic data is only available for the larger groupings of islands. The main emphasis of this website is on nation states that fall entirely within a given category, so, there is no attempt here to try and quantify and name every piece of habitable land!

There are 81 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

#demographics #economics #health #human_development #life_expectancy #population

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Taiwan77.5
2Singapore72.083.21$78 16255.3m 7007 509
3Cyprus66.580.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
4Malta66.280.73$29 500330.4m 3201 310
5Maldives62.276.96$10 3831050.3m 3001 081
6Mauritius61.374.60$17 948641.3m 2 030 647
7Barbados61.175.77$14 952540.3m 430 638
8Jamaica57.275.82$8 350942.8m 10 830 255
9Fiji57.270.15$8 245910.9m 18 270 48
10Brunei56.979.02$72 843300.4m 5 270 78
11Trinidad & Tobago56.870.52$28 049651.4m 5 130 263
12Seychelles55.473.30$23 8866387 169 460 189
13Bahamas53.375.56$21 565580.4m 10 010 35
14Dominican Rep.52.773.65$12 7569910.2m 48 320 211
15St Lucia51.075.20$9 791920.2m 610 291
16St Vincent & Grenadines50.973.04$10 372990.1m 390 280
17Bahrain50.876.72$37 236471.4m 7601 789
18Cape Verde50.473.54$6 0491220.5m 4 030 125
19Grenada49.673.56$11 502790.1m 340 310
20Vanuatu49.472.11$2 8051340.3m 12 190 21
21Antigua & Barbuda49.476.24$20 9076290 510 440 206
22Samoa49.473.67$5 3721040.2m 2 830 65
23Puerto Rico48.6 8 870
24Micronesia48.369.27$3 2911270.1m 3 170 35
25Timor-Leste (E. Timor)48.168.51$5 3711331.2m 14 870 80
26Dominica47.877.85$10 0969667 665 750 90
27Kiribati47.566.23$2 4751370.1m 810 127
28St Kitts & Nevis47.173.98$22 4367453 697 260 207
29Solomon Islands47.068.11$1 5611560.6m 27 990 20
30Sao Tome & Principe46.966.58$3 0701420.2m 960 179
31Haiti46.763.12$1 65716310.3m 27 560 372
32Tonga45.672.99$5 2841010.1m 720 146
33Nauru45.4$12 05810 370
34Comoros44.863.57$1 3351600.8m 1 861 416
35Palau42.872.87$13 7716020 758 460 45
36Tuvalu40.9$5 3959 867 30 329
37Marshall Islands35.4$4 41255 717 180 310
Small Islands Avg52.473.34$15 78190.11.2m 5 176 226
World Avg54.171.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=37.

Not showing due to lack of data: Christmas Island. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

#gender #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #mass_media #misogyny #morals #politics #women

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2017)
Higher is better

Score9
1Taiwan77.5238225
2Singapore72.00.0754343-15
3Cyprus66.50.1220138340
4Malta66.20.2218233063
5Maldives62.20.31153110-19
6Mauritius61.30.38142647-10
7Barbados61.10.2911-10
8Jamaica57.20.4214988-5
9Fiji57.20.3610326932
10Brunei56.963545-14
11Trinidad & Tobago56.80.32122312-10
12Seychelles55.416291925
13Bahamas53.30.361110
14Dominican Rep.52.70.4714283425
15St Lucia51.00.356-9
16St Vincent & Grenadines50.915-10
17Bahrain50.80.23126275-2
18Cape Verde50.415143325
19Grenada49.67-5
20Vanuatu49.41015
21Antigua & Barbuda49.413-10
22Samoa49.40.4492384-10
23Puerto Rico48.6
24Micronesia48.3520
25Timor-Leste (E. Timor)48.117287230
26Dominica47.812-5
27Kiribati47.53-5
28St Kitts & Nevis47.19-25
29Solomon Islands47.010-44
30Sao Tome & Principe46.90.52720
31Haiti46.70.5912240915
32Tonga45.60.6662670-30
33Nauru45.4520
34Comoros44.892452-30
35Palau42.8420
36Tuvalu40.95-30
37Marshall Islands35.4420
Small Islands Avg52.40.3610.3276602.8
World Avg54.10.3615.1324912.6
q=37.

3. Religion and Beliefs

#belief #buddhism #christianity #folk_religion #god #hinduism #human_development #islam #judaism #no_religion #religion

Pos.Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%10
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better11
Jews (2010)
%12
Christians (2010)
%12
Muslims (2010)
%12
Hindus (2010)
%12
Buddhists (2010)
%12
Folk Religion (2010)
%12
Unaffiliated (2010)
%12
1Antigua & Barbuda0.193.00.60.20.13.61.7
2Bahamas0.196.00.10.10.10.33.1
3Bahrain940.614.570.39.82.50.11.9
4Barbados0.195.21.00.40.10.11.9
5Brunei00.19.475.10.38.66.20.4
6Cape Verde0.189.10.10.10.11.59.1
7Comoros970.10.598.30.10.11.00.1
8Cyprus750.173.225.30.10.20.11.2
9Dominica0.194.40.10.10.13.00.5
10Dominican Rep.8770.188.00.10.10.10.910.9
11Fiji0.164.46.327.90.10.10.8
12Grenada0.196.60.30.70.11.31.0
13Haiti00.186.90.10.10.12.210.6
14Jamaica30.177.20.10.10.14.517.2
15Kiribati0.197.00.10.10.10.10.8
16Maldives0.10.498.40.30.60.10.1
17Malta860.197.00.20.20.10.12.5
18Marshall Islands0.197.50.10.10.10.31.5
19Mauritius0.125.316.756.40.10.70.6
20Micronesia0.195.30.10.10.42.70.9
21Nauru0.179.00.10.11.18.14.5
22Palau0.186.70.10.10.80.81.2
23St Kitts & Nevis0.194.60.31.50.11.31.6
24St Lucia0.191.10.10.30.10.56.0
25St Vincent & Grenadines0.188.71.53.40.12.02.5
26Samoa0.196.80.10.10.10.12.5
27Sao Tome & Principe0.182.20.10.10.12.912.6
28Seychelles0.194.01.12.10.10.12.1
29Singapore70130.118.214.35.233.92.316.4
30Solomon Islands0.197.40.10.10.31.30.2
31Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.199.00.10.10.10.10.1
32Tonga0.198.90.10.10.10.10.1
33Trinidad & Tobago90.165.95.922.70.31.91.9
34Tuvalu0.196.70.10.10.10.11.3
35Vanuatu0.193.30.10.10.14.11.2
36Taiwan240.15.50.10.121.344.212.7
37Christmas Island
38Cocos (Keeling) Islands
39Norfolk Island
40New Caledonia0.185.22.80.10.60.210.4
41French Polynesia0.194.00.10.10.10.54.9
42Mayotte0.10.798.60.10.10.50.2
43St Barthelemy
44St Martin
45St Pierre & Miquelon0.194.70.20.10.10.13.8
46Wallis & Futuna0.197.40.10.10.11.20.6
47Cook Islands0.196.00.10.10.10.13.2
48Niue0.196.40.10.10.10.13.3
49Tokelau0.199.00.10.10.10.10.1
50Guernsey
51Isle of Man0.184.10.20.20.10.115.4
52Jersey
53Anguilla0.190.60.30.40.12.94.0
54Bermuda0.375.01.10.10.53.019.4
55British Virgin Islands0.184.51.21.20.18.43.9
56Cayman Islands0.883.50.40.90.14.59.4
57Falkland Islands0.167.20.30.10.20.131.5
58Montserrat0.193.50.10.10.10.24.8
59Pitcairn Islands
60St Helena0.196.50.10.10.10.13.3
61Turks & Caicos Islands0.192.10.10.10.12.74.6
62Northern Mariana Islands0.181.30.70.110.65.31.0
63Puerto Rico0.196.70.10.10.30.81.9
64American Samoa0.198.30.10.10.30.40.7
65Guam0.194.20.10.11.11.51.7
66US Virgin Islands0.394.80.10.40.10.13.7
67Faroe Islands0.198.00.10.10.10.11.7
68Guadeloupe0.195.90.40.50.10.42.5
69Martinique0.196.50.20.20.10.22.3
70Réunion0.187.64.24.50.20.42.0
71Aland Islands
72Aruba0.491.90.20.10.11.36.0
73Svalbard
74Ascension Islands
75Tristan da Cunha
76Curaco
77Channel Islands0.185.20.10.10.10.114.2
78Saba
79Sint Eustatius
80Bonaire
81Hawaii
Small Islands Avg84.88.00.180.28.32.21.42.14.6
World Avg75.19.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=81.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/small_islands.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#belief #buddhism #christianity #demographics #economics #folk_religion #gender #god #health #hinduism #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #islam #judaism #life_expectancy #mass_media #misogyny #morals #no_religion #politics #population #religion #small_islands #women

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2018) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2018). Accessed 2018 Aug 22.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg. Published in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Available on hdr.undp.org/... UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/.

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2018)^^^
  2. UN (2017). Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017). Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013). Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017). Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Sources:^
  10. Gallup (2009) .^
  11. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009)13.^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.14^
  13. Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg (2009) .^
  14. Pew (2012) .^

©2018 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)