The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in the Middle East?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

#cyprus #human_development #islam #israel #middle_east #morality #religious_intolerance

Social & Moral
Development Index
Higher is better

Points1
1Israel67.0
2Cyprus62.1
3Qatar56.0
4Turkey55.6
5Kuwait55.0
6Bahrain53.6
7Oman53.1
8Lebanon52.2
9UAE51.9
10Jordan50.4
Middle East Avg50.2
World Avg54.5
q=17.

Almost exclusively dominated by Muslim countries, the Middle East in general has severe problems with human rights, gender equality and cultural misogyny, religious tolerance2 and LGBT equality. It is the Arabian and Islamic countries in this region where human rights is poor3. Acceptance of democratic and human-rights principles is largely impossible given the prominence of Islamic theocracy, and religion-based persecution is at its most severe in this area2. The two countries that do not fit in this pattern bear these criticisms out: Cyprus and Israel are both non-Islamic states and they come 1st and 2nd on the Social and Moral Index for this region.

There are 17 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years4
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $4
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank5
Population (2012)6Land Area (2011)
km27
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Israel67.082.56$31 215197.7m 21 640 356
2Cyprus62.180.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
3Qatar56.078.32$129 916331.9m 11 610 167
4Turkey55.675.53$18 7057174.5m 769 630 97
5Kuwait55.074.55$76 075512.9m 17 820 162
6Bahrain53.676.72$37 236471.4m 7601 789
7Oman53.176.97$34 402522.9m 309 500 9
8Lebanon52.279.54$13 312764.3m 10 230 420
9UAE51.977.12$66 203428.1m 83 600 97
10Jordan50.474.18$10 111866.5m 88 780 73
11Iran47.375.58$16 3956975.6m1 628 550 46
12Egypt47.171.33$10 06411184.0m 995 450 84
13Saudi Arabia46.274.44$51 3203828.7m2 149 690 13
14Syria44.869.65$2 44114921.1m 183 630 115
15Palestine38.973.07$5 2561144.3m
16Iraq38.569.63$11 60812133.7m 434 320 78
17Yemen32.864.05$2 30016825.6m 527 970 48
Middle East Avg50.274.92$32 11975.322.6m 452 651 50
World Avg54.571.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=17.

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better8
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties9
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
10
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better

Score11
1Israel67.00.1012329740
2Cyprus62.10.1220138325
3Qatar56.00.54103286-70
4Turkey55.60.33174656100
5Kuwait55.00.33122828-120
6Bahrain53.60.23126275-20
7Oman53.10.2894151-50
8Lebanon52.20.38123015-30
9UAE51.90.2373349-520
10Jordan50.40.4814384710
11Iran47.30.5197340-520
12Egypt47.10.57164866-20
13Saudi Arabia46.20.26105688-520
14Syria44.80.55147853-50
15Palestine38.94309
16Iraq38.50.5394467-10
17Yemen32.80.77166922-520
Middle East Avg50.20.3912.44561-142.2
World Avg54.50.3615.13249-07.3
q=17.

3. Religion and Beliefs

Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%12
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better13
Jews
(2010)14
Christians
(2010)14
Muslims
(2010)14
Hindus
(2010)14
Buddhists
(2010)14
Folk ReligionUnaffiliated
1Bahrain940.6%14.5%70.3%9.8%2.5%0.1%1.9%
2Cyprus750.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
3Egypt9700.1%5.1%94.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
4Iran40.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
5Iraq8400.1%0.8%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
6Israel511575.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
7Jordan00.1%2.2%97.2%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%
8Kuwait9100.1%14.3%74.1%8.5%2.8%0.1%0.1%
9Lebanon8730.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
10Oman00.1%6.5%85.9%5.5%0.8%0.1%0.2%
11Qatar950.1%13.8%67.7%13.8%3.1%0.1%0.9%
12Saudi Arabia9300.1%4.4%93.0%1.1%0.3%0.3%0.7%
13Syria8900.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
14Turkey820.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
15UAE9100.1%12.6%76.9%6.6%2.0%0.1%1.1%
16Yemen9900.1%0.2%99.0%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
17Palestine930.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Middle East Avg87.21.84.6%11.5%79.4%2.8%0.8%0.1%0.8%
World Avg75.19.90.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
q=17.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Jul 18
http://www.humantruth.info/middle_east.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#cyprus #human_development #islam #israel #middle_east #morality #religious_intolerance

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Book Cover

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Aug 01.

Donnelly, Jack
(2013) Universal Human Rights in Theory and Practice. 3rd edition. Published by Cornell University Press.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Grim & Finke. Dr Grim is senior researcher in religion and world affairs at the Pew Research Center, Washington, D.C, USA. Finke is Professor of Sociology and Religious Studies at the Pennsylvania State University.
(2011) The Price of Freedom Denied. E-book. Subtitled: "Religious Persecution and Conflict in the Twenty-First Century". Amazon Kindle digital edition. Published by Cambridge University Press, UK.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. Grim (2011) digital location 573.^
  3. Donnelly (2013) p178.^
  4. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  5. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  6. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  7. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  8. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  9. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  10. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  11. Higher is better. Sources:^
  12. Gallup (2009) .^
  13. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  14. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)